Accommodation Search for Northumberland and Scottish Borders
banner ad
Ford and Etal

Remembrance Day Services, Northumberland and the Borders

Other posts by  |  Sheelagh Caygill on Google+ |  November 4, 2011 | 0 Comments

Please note this is an old post, posted in 2011. These dates are old and NOT 2012 dates.

 

Communities across Northumberland and the Scottish Borders are set to mark Remembrance Day next week. Please feel free to email us with any other service or event details at thisisnorthumberland@gmail.com.

Amble Remembrance Sunday Services
Amble Town Square
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.45am
Venue: Amble Town Square
Details: Flash maroon rockets will mark both the beginning and the end of the minutes silence. After the service at the Town Square, the parade will walk up to St. Mark’s United Reformed Church on Wellwood Street.  As the parade heads towards the church it will go up Queen Street (which will be closed along with Cross Street and North Street from 10.30 – 11.30).

Alnmouth Remembrance Day Services
Alnmouth Church to War Memorial
Date: Fri 11 November
Time: 10.00am
Venue: Alnmouth Church to War Memorial
Details: Our annual Remembrance begins at the church at 10.00 am, then moves to the War Memorial at about 10.50 am for a short address and the laying of wreaths by the APC and the British Legion.

Alnwick Remembrance Day Service
Date: Sunday 13 November
Time: 2.30pm
Venue: St Paul’s RC Church.

Ashington Remembrance Sunday Services
Royal British Legion Headquarters on North Seaton Road, Ashington
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.15pm
Venue: Royal British Legion Headquarters on North Seaton Road, Ashington
Details: Parade will be leaving the Royal British Legion Headquarters on North Seaton Road, Ashington, at 10.15pm.
Details: The route is north along North Seaton Road to “The Grand Corner”, turning left onto Station Road, over Station Bridge, turning left onto Kenilworth Road, then left into the Library Gardens where there will be a service at the War Memorial.
The Parade will return to the Royal British Legion Headquarters at approximately 11.30pm by the same route.

Belford Remembrance Sunday Services
St Mary’s Parish Church, Belford
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 9.00am
Venue: St Mary’s Parish Church, Belford
Details: Church Service which will be attended by a Deputy Lord Lieutenant of Northumberland. Congregation disperses to Belford War Memorial in West Street, Belford for the service which commences at 10.50am.

Bedlington Remembrance Sunday Services
War Memorial – Bedlington Front Street
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 2.00pm
Venue: War Memorial – Bedlington Front Street
Details: 2.00pm Parade assembles at the Salvation Army Hall Hartford Road West
2.15pm Parade leaves Salvation Army for the War Memorial
2.30pm Service begins
3.00pm Service ends and march back to Salvation Army.

Berwick-upon-Tweed
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 9.45am
Venue: Berwick Parish Church.

Braxton Remembrance Day Services
St.Helens Church, Cornhill on Tweed
Date:  Fri 11 November
Time: 10.30am
Venue: St.Helens Church, Cornhill on Tweed
Details: 10.30 a.m. Service in St.Helens Church, Cornhill on Tweed.
11.00 Meet at Cornhill War Memorial to lay wreathes and remember the names of the dead from the three parishes of Carham, Cornhill and Branxton.

Coldstream Remembrance Parade
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.50am
Henderson Park, High Street to War Memorial, return to Parish Church via High Street, Coldstream

Corbridge Remembrance Day Services
St Andrews Church
Date: Fri 11 November
Time: 10.45am
Venue: St Andrews Church
Details: Service.

Corbridge Remembrance Sunday Services
Corbridge Club
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.15am
Venue: Corbridge Club
Details: Parade leaves corbridge club St Helens St Corbridge 10.15am parade through village to St Andrews Church arriving by 10.45am for service. The parade then goes back to corbridge club.

Eglingham Village Remembrance Sunday Services
War Memorial
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 11.00am
Venue: War Memorial
Details: Rememebrance Service will be held at the War Memorial at 11am, followed by a short ceremony at South charlton Village.

Eyemouth Remembrance Day Parade
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 3pm
Details: Coldingham Road, Church Street, Market Place to War Memorial in High Street, Eyemouth.

Felton Remembrance Day Services
St Michaels & All Angels
Date: Fri 11 November
Time: 10.00am – 10.30am
Venue: St Michaels & All Angels
Details: Service takes place at St Michaels & All Angels.

War Memorial
Date: Fri 11 November
Time: 10.45am – 11.00am
Venue: War Memorial
Details: Congregate at War Memorial with Bugler

Ford Remembrance Day Services
Ford Church
Date: Fri 11 November
Time: 9.30am
Venue: Ford Church
Details: Our Autumn Term Eucharist Service will be a Remembrance Service and will take place on at Ford Church. All families and friends are invited to join with us and the church congregation for the service.

Remembrance Sunday Services
St Michael’s Ford
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.45am
Venue: St Michael’s Ford
Details: Service and a parade by the Crookham branch of the Royal British Legion. There will also be a visit from the ” Voskresenije” Russian Vocal Ensemble from St Petersburg.

Galashiels Remembrance Day Parade
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 12.20pm
Details: Park Street, Channel Street, Market Street, War Memorial return via Bank Street, Channel Street to Park Street, Galashiels.

Heddon on the Wall Sunday Services
Memorial Park, Heddon on the Wall
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.45am
Venue: Memorial Park, Heddon on the Wall
Details: A service will be held at 10.45am.

Haydon Bridge Remembrance Sunday Service
War Memorial, St Cuthbert’s Church, Haydon Bridge
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: TBA
Venue: War Memorial, St Cuthbert’s Church, Haydon Bridge
Details: The service is held at the war memorial outside St Cuthbert’s Church in Haydon Bridge.

Hexham Remembrance Day Services
St. Andrews Cemetery, West Road Hexham
Date: Sat 12 November
Time: 10.30am
Venue: St. Andrews Cemetery, West Road Hexham
Details: At every grave in the Cemetery where a Service man or woman lies buried, there is short ceremony during which a Poppy Cross is laid on the grave.

Hexham Remembrance Sunday Services
St. Andrews Cemetery, West Road Hexham
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.15am
Venue: St. Andrews Cemetery, West Road Hexham
Details: Troops of 39 Regiment Royal Artillery will lead a parade of Cadets, Scouts, Guides, Boys Brigade and Veterans to a Salute taken by the Vice Lord Lieutenant of Northumberland, the commanding Officer of 39 Regiment RA and the Mayor of Hexham. Then to a Service of Remembrance at the War Memorial in the Abbey Grounds. During this Poppy wreaths will be laid on the Memorial. Following this ceremony there is  an ecumenical Service of Remembrance in Hexham Abbey.

Acomb, Oakwood and Sandhoe
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.35am
Venue: St. John Lee
Details: The Parish of St. John Lee that covers Acomb, Oakwood and Sandhoe is having An Act of Remembrance Service at St. John Lee beginning at 10.35 and finishing with the laying of wreaths on to the memorials at approximately 11.15.

Humshaugh Remembrance Sunday Services
St.Peter’s Church, Humshaugh
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.45am
Venue: St.Peter’s Church, Humshaugh
Details: The Wark branch of the Royal British Legion will meet at St.Peter’s Church, Humshaugh at 10.45 for the Remembrance service. We then go to the War memorial where the parish names are read out and the standard lowered we then go to Simonburn War memorial to read out their parish names at approx 12.15. Then we go to Wark and again read out names as we stand by the standard.

Kelso Remembrance Day Service
Cenetaph
Date, Fri 11 November
Time: 10:30am

Lesbury Remembrance Sunday Services
St Mary’s Church, Lesbury
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 8.00am
Venue: St Mary’s Church, Lesbury
Details: The service starts at 8am and two poppy wreaths will be laid in the church at the memorial plaques.

Longframlington Memorial Hall Sunday Services
Memorial hall
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 3.00pm
Venue: Memorial hall
Details: Holding a service of Remembrance.

Longhoughton Remembrance Sunday Services
St Peter & St Paul’s Church, Longhoughton
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 9.15am
Venue: St Peter & St Paul’s Church, Longhoughton
Details: A short Act of Remembrance at the beginning of the 09:15 service in St Peter and St Paul’s Church, Longhoughton on Sunday 13 November.
It will take the form of reading the names on our two memorial tablets (both within the church) and laying wreaths below them. Ron Creasey will play the Last Post on his trumpet, and we shall have the usual short prayers before we move into our normal Sunday morning communion service.

Lynemouth Remembrance Sunday Services
St Aidan’s Church
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.20am
Venue: St Aidan’s Church
Details: Service at St Aidan’s church followed by parade via Albion Terrace and Bridge Road and laying of wreaths at Lynemouth Institute at 11am

Lowick Remembrance Day Services
War Memorial
Date: Fri 11 November
Time: 2.00pm
Venue: War Memorial.

Melrose Remembrance Day Parade
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.30am
Details: The Square, Melrose to Weirhill via The Greenyards.

Milfield Remembrance Day Services
Borders Gliding Club
Date: Fri 11 November
Time: 11.00am
Venue: Borders Gliding Club
Details: Service at Borders Gliding Club on the Airfield.

Milfield Remembrance Sunday Services
Maelmin Centre, Milfield
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 11.00am
Venue: Maelmin Centre, Milfield
Details: Small service at the memorial at the Maelmin Centre in Milfield.

Morpeth Remembrance Day Services
County Hall, Viking Statue, War Memorial
Date: Fri 11 November
Time: 11.00am
Venue: War Memorial, Viking Statue, County Hall
Details: Rev. Fiona Sample will conduct the service

Town Hall & Market Place
Date: Fri 11 November
Time: 10.55am
Venue: Morpeth Town Hall and Market Place
Details: two minute silence and service 10.55am

Remembrance Sunday Services
Morpeth Town Hall to Cenotaph (Carlisle Park)
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.35am
Venue: Morpeth Town Hall to Cenotaph (Carlisle Park)
Details: Parade from Morpeth Town Hall and service at the Cenotaph (Carlisle Park).

Newbiggin-By-The-Sea Remembrance Sunday Services
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.00am
Venue: Muster at Newbiggin Colliery Memorial
Details: Other Times – 10-15am – Memorial Service at Newbiggin Colliery Memorial, 10-40am – Parade to Newbiggin Memorial Park, 10-50am – Memorial Service in Newbiggin Memorial Park

New Hartley Remembrance Sunday Services
St Michael’s Church
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.30am
Venue: St Michael’s Church
Details: Church Service

Newton on the Moor Remembrance Day Services
Jubilee Hall, Newton on the Moor
Date: Fri 11 November
Time: 12 noon
Venue: Jubilee Hall, Newton on the Moor
Details: Congregate at Jubilee Hall, Newton on the Moor

Norham Remembrance Sunday Services
St. Cuthberts Church, Norham
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.45am – 11.05am
Venue: St. Cuthberts Church, Norham
Details: The vicar, Rev. Rob Kelsey, at St. Cuthberts Church in Norham leads a 20 minute service outside round Norham War memorial in the village, from about 10.45 to 11.05 a.m. on Remembrance Sunday. Norham Village Band plays various pieces of music before the service starts.

North Sunderland Remembrance Sunday Services
Seafield Road, Seahouses
Date: Sun 13 November
Time:2.15pm
Venue: Seafield Road, Seahouses
Details: Service at the memorial on Seafield Road, Seahouses starting at 2.15 pm

Otterburn Remembrance Sunday Services
St John’s Church, Otterburn
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.30am
Venue: St John’s Church, Otterburn
Details: The service has military personnel attending from Otterburn Training Area

Ponteland Remembrance Sunday Services
Ponteland Leisure Centre
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.45am
Venue: Ponteland Leisure Centre
Details: A parade from Ponteland Leisure Centre which will depart at 10.45am. Which will then march onto the Memorial Hall arriving at approximately 10.50am. All local organisations have been invited to attend.
An act of Remembrance will be held at the Memorial Hall on Darras Road commencing at 10.55am At 11 am two minutes silence will be observed at the War Memorial, after which wreaths will be laid.  The service will be conducted by representatives of Ponteland Clergy.

Prudhoe Remembrance Sunday Services
United Services Club (Legion) car park
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.30am
Venue: United Services Club (Legion) car park
Details: Parade Assembly, Muster on the United Services Club (Legion) car park
10:50am Parade Route:  March from the car park, turning right onto and proceeding along Front Street to the Lynch Gate at St. Mary Magdalene Church
10:55am Act of Remembrance. The Chairman of the Royal British Legion will say the exhortation and Kohima Epitaph. 11:15am Remembrance Service will held in the Parish Church, led by Rev. Charles Hope.

Seaton Delaval Remembrance Sunday Services
Elsdon Avenue (from the Church to the War Memorial near Astley High School)
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.30am
Venue: Elsdon Avenue (from the Church to the War Memorial near Astley High School)
Details: Parade

Seaton Sluice Remembrance Sunday Services
War Memorial next to West Terrace
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.45am
Venue: War Memorial next to West Terrace
Details: TBA

Selkirk Remembrance Day Service
Selkirk Rec Complex
Date Fri 11 November
Time: 10.30am

Wylam Remembrance Sunday Services
St. Oswin’s Parish Church, Church Road, Wylam
Date: Sun 13 November
Time: 10.00am
Venue: St. Oswin’s Parish Church, Church Road, Wylam
Details: 10.00am – Service at St. Oswin’s Parish Church, Church Road, Wylam.
10.35 – 10.40am Parade assembles outside St. Oswin’s Church and walks down Main Road, Wylam to the War Memorial. Short service of remembrance takes place at the War Memorial, with 2 minutes silence at 11am. At the end of the period of silence, a trumpeter plays The Last Post and then wreaths are laid by village organisations, as well as by the Police, the Royal British Legion and soldiers from Albemarle Barracks.

Tags: , ,

Category: News

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.